Do you need a Visa?

Many citizens of Canada and of the 38 countries that participate in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) can travel to the U.S. for up to 90 days without obtaining a visa, as long as they meet certain requirements, which now include an approved authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). ESTA applications may be completed online and submitted at any time prior to travel.

All other citizens must apply for a Business (B-1) Visa by completing an online application. If you do not have access to the Internet, contact your nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate for further information.

Presidential Proclamation 9645 limits entry for eight countries. To learn more about these restrictions:  travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/News/visas-news/june_26_supreme_court_decision_on_presidential_proclamation9645.html

In an effort to assist international attendees, we have posted the 2018 WEEF-GEDC on the U.S. Department of State’s Intranet Listing for Conferences in the U.S.

Get the most current information and detailed instructions at the U.S. Department of State website. Please check current visa categories and requirements as this could change.

Letter of Invitation

You will have the opportunity to request a letter of invitation during the conference registration process.  The conference office will send you a letter once you have registered through our online system and paid in full and your funds clear our bank

Please note, Global Career Fair attendees will not be receiving a letter of invitation. Letters of Invitation will be sent to attendees that have registered and submitted payment to attend the full conference.

If your visa request is denied and you are unable to attend, you may cancel and receive a full refund minus a $25 processing fee.  The refund will be issued 30 days after you have notified the conference office. You must provide documentation that shows you applied for a visa and it was officially denied. 

Letters of invitation will be sent by email. If you would like a copy mailed to you, you will need to cover any affiliated postage charges. 

How to Apply for a Visa

• Learn more about how to apply for a business visitor visa (B-1).
• Check on visa wait times for an interview appointment:  travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/wait-times.html
• Locate a U.S. Embassy or Consulate worldwide:  www.usembassy.gov/

Everything you need to know about applying for an interview, fees, documents needed:  travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html#overview

SECURE YOUR VISA INTERVIEW AT LEAST 90 DAYS PRIOR TO YOUR SCHEDULED DEPARTURE TO THE U.S. This will allow the necessary time for processing of both your application packet and the visa

Please note:  The conference office cannot intervene on behalf of the invites with the Embassy or U.S. Consulate via fax, phone, mail or email.