Speakers

Plenary Panel P1 - International Collaborations for Peace Engineering

Bernard Amadei, PhD

Founding President, Engineers Without Borders – USA
Founding Director, Mortenson Center in Engineering for Developing Communities.
Distinguished Professor and Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Colorado at Boulder

Ramiro Jordan, Ph.D.

Associate Dean of Engineering for International Affairs, Associate Chair of ECE department, Professor, UNM School of Engineering

Joshep Mertz, Ph.D. (Panel Coordinator)

Professor and Interim Director of the undergraduate Information Systems Program, Carnegie Mellon University

Plenary Panel P2 - Peace Engineering in Action

Carlos Eduardo Fúquene Retamoso

Director, Departamento de Ingeniería Industrial, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Colombia

Elizabeth Kistin Keller (Panel Coordinator)

Systems Research & Analysis, Sandia National Laboratories

Lois Warren

Product Development Manager, Aqua Research, LLC

 

 

 

Plenary Panel P3 - Waging Peace Through Commerce: Engineers and the Golden Rule

Elsie Maio (Moderator)

Founder/CEO, Humanity, Inc/SoulBranding℠ Institute

William McDonough

Chief Executive, McDonough Innovation

Please Note: William McDonough will be joining us by live, remote link. 

Kim Polman

Founder, Reboot The Future

Plenary Panel P4 - Teaching Peace Engineering

Cynthia J. Atman, PhD (Panel Coordinator)

Founding director of the Center for Engineering Learning & Teaching (CELT), a professor in Human Centered Design & Engineering, and the inaugural holder of the Mitchell T. & Lella Blanche Bowie Endowed Chair at the University of Washington. Co-director of the Consortium to Promote Reflection in Engineering Education (CPREE).

Frank T. Koe, PhD

Entrepreneur/Intrapreneur and International Consultant; Associate professor of engineering entrepreneurship at Pennsylvania State University at University Park

Lori Koerner

Principal, Tremont Elementary School, Patchogue-Medford School District

Prof. William Oakes, P.E

150th Anniversary Professor; Director, EPICS Program; Professor, Engineering Education, Purdue University; Registered professional engineer in the U.S

Mira Olson, PhD

150th Anniversary Professor; Director, EPICS Program; Professor, Engineering Education, Drexel University

James Tangorra, PhD

 

Associate Professor and Co-Director, Peace Engineering Program, Drexel University

Plenary Panel Panel P5 - The Future of Big Science

David Douglass

Deputy Director, Sandia National Laboratories

Matthew Fetrow

Director of the Tech Engagement Office, Air Force Research Laboratory

John L. Sarrao

Principal Associate Director for Science, Technology, and Engineering, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Susan Seestrom (Moderator)

Associate Laboratories Director for Advanced Science and Technology and Chief Research Officer, Sandia National Laboratories

Plenary Panel P6 - Extreme Engineering/Global Challenges

Carol L. J. Adkins, PhD

Director of Energy, Earth, and Complex Systems, Sandia National Laboratories

Oscar Martinez, Ph.D.

Research Scientist and Program Manager, Air Force Research Laboratory

Evelyn Mullen

Associate Director for Threat Identification and Response, Los Alamos National Laboratory 

Susan Seestrom (Moderator)

Associate Laboratories Director for Advanced Science and Technology and Chief Research Officer, Sandia National Laboratories

Anup K. Singh, PhD

Director, Chemical, Biological, Radiological, and Nuclear Defense and Energy Technologies Center, Sandia National Laboratories

David Voss, Ph.D.

Program Manager for the Small Satellite Portfolio, Air Force Research Laboratory’s Space Vehicles Directorate. 

Plenary Panel P7 – Industry Forum: Industrial Innovations to Nurture Peace Engineering

Paul Gilbert (Moderator)

Chief Executive Officer, Quanser

Rajiv Gupta

IOT/Digitization Sales Development Manager, Intel

Stefan Jockusch, PhD

Vice President of Strategy for Siemens PLM Software, a business unit of the Siemens Digital Factory Division

Andrew Kwas

Director of Engineering and Technology, Northrop Grumman Corporation

Plenary Panel P8 – Innovations in Peace Engineering

Kamil Agi (Panel Coordinator)

President/CEO, SensorComm Technologies, Inc.

Adrian Erlinger

Program Manager, Innovation and Capacity Building, American Councils for International Education

Alex Lightman

CEO, Token Communities

Margarita Quihuis

Co-Director, Peace Innovation Lab, Stanford University

Panel P9 - Wealth Creation, Impact Investing and Sustained Growth and Capital Markets

Kamil Agi (Panel Coordinator)

President/CEO, SensorComm Technologies, Inc.

Deborah Burns

CEO and Director, investUS LLC

Alex Lightman

CEO, Token Communities

Tony Quinones

Chief Investment Officer, Cavendish Impact Capital

Plenary Panel P10 – Designing a Fine MES – Engineering Ethics in an Autonomous World

Jennifer Boger, PhD

Assistant Professor, Systems Design Engineering, University of Waterloo, Canada; Schlegel Research Chair in Technology for Independent Living, Research Institute for Aging, Canada

Sharon Lee, PhD

Chief Education Officer, Enable Education;
Past faculty member, Conestoga College, Kitchener, Canada

Elsie Maio

Founder/CEO, Humanity, Inc/SoulBranding℠ Institute

Christina White, PhD (Panel Coordinator)

Engineering Educator and Inventor, MIT

Plenary Panel P11: Peace Engineering Initiatives

Chaouki T. Abdallah, Phd

Executive Vice President for Research, Georgia Institute of Technology (GA Tech)

Kamil Agi (Moderator)

President/CEO, SensorComm Technologies, Inc.

Rosalyn W. Berne, PhD

Director, Center for Engineering Ethics and Society, National Academy of Engineering (new appointment), University of Virginia

Paul Gilbert

Chief Executive Officer, Quanser

José Manuel Páez Borrallo, PhD

Vice-Rector for International Affairs, Tecnológico de Monterrey, México

Zhenghe Xu, Ph.D.

Dean of the College of Engineering, Southern University of Science and Technology, China

Plenary Panel P12: Disruptive Innovations in STEM Education

Jaime Bonilla, Ph.D.

Associate Dean for Extension and International Affairs, National School of Engineering & Sciences, Tecnológico de Monterrey, México

Matthew Brown

Director, Office of Economic Development, City of Santa Fe, New Mexico

Uriel Rubén Cukierman, MS, PE, Ing.Paed.IGIP h.c. (Moderator)

Associate Director of InnovaHiEd; VP of Capacity Building and Former President of IFEES, and Director of the Center for Educational Research and Innovation at the Universidad Tecnológica Nacional (UTN) in Argentina. Appointed as Research Professor at the University of New Mexico, USA.

Siddhartan Govindasamy, PhD

Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Olin College of Engineering, USA

Anette Kolmos, PhD

Professor in Engineering Education and PBL, Director for the UNESCO category 2 Centre: Aalborg Centre for Problem Based Learning in Engineering Science and Sustainability. Chair holder for UNESCO in Problem Based Learning in Engineering Education, Aalborg University, Denmark.

Janusz Koziński, PhD, PEng, FCAE, FEIC, FRSC (UK) 

Entrepreneur, Researcher and Educator, Canadian Government and Industry

Panel P13 - Evolution of MATLAB

Cleve B. Moler, PhD

Founder, MathWorks

Plenary Panel P14 – Peace Engineering through Health

Sanjeev Arora, MD, MACP, FACG

Director and Founder of Project ECHO. Distinguished Professor of Medicine with tenure in the Department of Internal Medicine at University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center.

Vince Calhoun, Ph.D.

President & Director of Image Analysis and MR Research, Professor of Translational Neuroscience, The Mind Research Network

Tony Quinones (Panel Coordinator)

Chief Investment Officer, Cavendish Impact Capital

Plenary Panel P15 – Transgenerational Discussions

Felipe Gómez Gallo (Moderator)

Interim President and VicePresident, Student Platform for Engineering Education (SPEED); Environmental Engineering Student, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia

Delaney Heileman

President, Society of Women Engineers, University of New Mexico

Rebecca Kreitinger

Co-President, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IEEE), University of New Mexico; Undergraduate, Computer Engineering, University of New Mexico

Tom Lee, Ph.D

Chief Education Officer, Quanser; Adjunct positions in Systems Design Engineering, University of Waterloo; Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of New Mexico; and Mechanical Engineering, York University

Laura Restrepo Alameda

Environmental Engineering Student, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia

Francisco Viramontes

Computer Engineering Masters student in Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, University of New Mexico

Donald H. Weinkauf, Ph.D.

Dean of Engineering, University of St. Thomas, School of Engineering

Plenary Panel P16: Academia, Industry, Govs, Multilateral, Funding Agencies

Ekua Bentil

Education Specialist, Education Global Practice
Co-leader, Africa Higher Education Centers of Excellence project, World Bank

Rosalyn W. Berne, PhD (Moderator)

Director, Center for Engineering Ethics and Society, National Academy of Engineering (new appointment), University of Virginia

Ron Hyman

Executive Director, Global CAS Development, Liaison International

Don L. Millard, PhD

Acting Division Director/Deputy Division Director, Division of Engineering Education and Centers (EEC), National Science Foundation

Michael K. J. Milligan, PhD

Executive Director, Chief Executive Officer, ABET

Cesar Parga

Chief of the Section of Competitiveness, Innovation and Technology of the Department of Economic Development, Organization of American States (OAS)

Rovani Sigamoney

Programme Specialist, UNESCO Engineering Programme

Lunch Presentation: Preparing Innovators to Build a Sustainable Future

Dave Wilson

Vice President of Product Marketing, Software, Academics, Customer Education, National Instruments

Lunch Presentation: Engineering Education as an Instrument for Post-Conflict Peace Recovery

Xavier Fouger

Senior Director, Global Academia Programs, Dassault Systemes, France